We use cookies to study and improve the user experience offered by the site. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our cookie policy.

General conditions of use

This document regulates the general conditions of use of the website of the Josep Carreras International Foundation: www.fcarreras.org.

1.- Users' commitment. The users of www.fcarreras.org undertake to use the website in accordance with the Law, morality, good customs and public order, and to avoid any illicit action harmful to the rights and interests of third parties. Users shall answer for any harm or prejudice of any kind deriving from their failure to observe the Law or the general conditions of use established in this document.

2.- The purely informative and communicative nature of the website. The information and contents of this website are of a purely informative and communicative nature and do not constitute medical advice or diagnosis of any kind.

3.- Protection of data of a personal nature. 

In accordance with the stipulations of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) of the European Parliament and of the European Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), we make the following information available:

DATA TREATMENT OFFICER: Josep Carreras International Private Foundation, G-58734070, with head offices at C/Muntaner 383, Barcelona (post code 08021).

DATA PROTECTION DELEGATE: [email protected]

Why is personal data compiled?

The aim of treating personal data is to maintain links with our institution to achieve the desired results: to donate funds and/or to receive regular information about our activities.

What kind of personal data are treated?

The categories of data on the interested party that are available are: personal and/or bank details.

How are personal data treated?

The legal bases for the treatment of personal data are:

  1. Affiliation and/or donation administration, and to comply with administrative, taxation, legal and accounting obligations. This is necessary in order to implement the affiliation agreement. (GDPR Art.6.1 (c))
  2. To provide you with information about the activities of FIJC, based on the consent freely given by the subject of the data GDPR Art.6.1 (a) and the legitimate interests of the FIJC, GDPR Art.6.1 (f)).

Where are the data stored?

The data are stored in an electronic database located in Spain. The database is protected by means that guarantee its security and there is a strict policy to control access to it.

The data provided will be kept until you inform us that you wish to terminate your relationship with us and, should you have made a financial donation, your tax and accounting details will be kept for a period of ten years in order to comply with Article 30 of the Code of Commerce, and Organic Law 7/2012, of 27 December, in observance of the established time limit for offences against the Treasury and Social Security considered to be serious, and in adherence to the exception established in Article 17.3 (b) of the General Regulation on Data Protection (679)/2016) in order to fulfil the legal obligations concerning the treatment of data imposed by EU Law, or that of member States, on those responsible for the treatment of data, or for the accomplishment of a mission conducted in the public interest, or in the exercise of public powers conferred on the person responsible.

Under no circumstances are data transferred internationally or provided to third parties.

Who has access to my personal data?

The data are only accessible or available to those persons and/or departments of the Entity that require them in order to carry out their work.

What are my rights as the interested party?

The interested party has the right to the following information about the treatment of their personal data:

  • Confirmation of whether their data is being treated.
  • Information about the purposes for the treatment, the category of data in question, the end users, or the categories of end users, to whom the data is made available.
  • Description of the data that are being treated.

The interested party has the following rights:

  • To access to information about their personal data being treated.
  • To rectify personal data that are inexact or incomplete.
  • To withdraw consent so that the personal data is no longer available for treatment.
  • To request that the personal data be definitively erased from the Josep Carreras Foundation database.
  • And any other right conferred on the interested party with respect to their personal data in accordance with their local legislation.

If, as the interested party, you would like to exercise one of the rights listed above, please send an email to [email protected] or use the following postal address: c/ Muntaner, 383, 2n. 08021, Barcelona.

The interested party may present a claim to the controlling authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

4.- Industrial and intellectual property. The contents, design and computer code of this website are protected by intellectual property rights owned by the Josep Carreras International Foundation. Users may view, download and reproduce the contents of the website only for their personal and non-commercial use. The reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation, either in part or in whole, of the contents of this website without the prior authorisation of the Josep Carreras International Foundation, is prohibited. The use of the names, "REDMO" and "Josep Carreras Foundation", and their corresponding logos, without the Foundation's prior authorisation, is prohibited.

5.- Content and links. The Josep Carreras International Foundation does not guarantee continuous access to the contents of this website, nor the absence of viruses and/or other harmful components on the website or on its servers, nor its correct visualisation or download.

The Josep Carreras International Foundation is not responsible for any possible damage or prejudice produced by system interference, interruptions or disconnections beyond its control and neither is it responsible for any possible damage caused to users' computer systems (hardware and software) as a consequence of accessing the website. Consequently, users access and browse our website at their own risk. The Josep Carreras International Foundation assumes no responsibility for the content of third-party links from its website.

The existence of links from our website to the websites of third parties does not imply any kind of relationship between the Josep Carreras Foundation and the owners of such sites. The Foundation does not permit any kind of external advertising on its website. We receive no money for advertising spaces on our website.

6.- Expanded responsibilities regarding user conduct and declarations. The Josep Carreras Foundation accepts no responsibility with regard to the content and information provided by users of its website, specifically any declarations made in the discussion forums that are made available to users. The Foundation is not responsible for any possible claims deriving from the affirmations or conduct of users within the context of this website.

The Josep Carreras International Foundation neither controls nor approves the content and affirmations made by website users, and is exempt from any responsibility for infractions of the law, morality, good customs and public order, and it is likewise exempt from any responsibility for any violation of the rights of third parties that might derive from such content and affirmations made by users of the website.

Should any rights owner consider that any of the website's content might constitute a violation of intellectual or industrial property rights, or an infraction of any right or legitimate interest, this possible infraction can be reported to the Josep Carreras International Foundation by email at [email protected], by toll-free telephone on 900 32 33 34, or by post, Carrer Muntaner, 383 2n, 08021 Barcelona, with an indication of their name, address, telephone number, email address, the ownership of the right or legitimate interest that might possibly have been infringed, as well as how to identify and precisely locate the possibly offending content within the website.

The use of this website and the information it contains assumes the knowledge and acceptance of the general conditions for use contained herein.

The Josep Carreras International Foundation reserves the right to modify and/or update the terms and conditions established in this website as well as its contents. The term for the applicability of these conditions is therefore limited to the time during which they are displayed. Any controversy or claim proceeding from, or related to, these conditions of use shall be subject to Spanish Law, under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Barcelona. Should any of the provisions contained in these conditions of use be declared illegal, null, or declared inapplicable in a court ruling, the remaining provisions shall continue to remain in force.

 

Webpage updated 05/06/2020 14:37:58